Archived Sessions

These sessions occurred in the 2019/20 academic year.

To view sessions for the current academic year head over to our sessions page.

All members will receive updates about the sessions and other information.

To become a member today go to: membership.upsu.net/group/artificial-intelligence-robotics

Next session:

Session 15

2019-2020: Session 15

Session 15: Robotic Projects IV + AGM Results

Over the last week, people have been voting for who should represent the society as the committee for 2020/21. In this session, we will be announcing the results of that election.

After the election fun is over, we will be continuing with robotics projects from previous weeks.

Speakers: Mikael Rozee

Date: 19/02/2020

Time: 16:00-17:00

Location: Richmond Building - LT3

Session 14

2019-2020: Session 14

Session 14: Robotic Projects III

Scaredybot and friends could do with some further work - let’s see what we can do.

Speakers: Samuel Drage

Date: 19/02/2020

Time: 16:00-17:00

Location: Richmond Building - LT3

Session 13

2019-2020: Session 13

Session 13: Robotic Projects II

Scaredybot and friends could do with some further work - let’s see what we can do.

Speakers: Emily Maryon & Samuel Drage

Date: 12/02/2020

Time: 16:00-17:00

Location: Richmond Building - LT3

Session 12

2019-2020: Session 12

Session 12: Robotic Projects

With the basics covered, it’s time to start compiling your knowledge to create robots of your own.

Speakers: Emily Maryon & Samuel Drage

Date: 05/02/2020

Time: 16:00-17:00

Location: Richmond Building - LT3

Session 11

2019-2020: Session 11

Session 11: Introduction to Robotics II

In this session, we’re expanding on our brand new Arduino Nano robotics kits. We’re going to be covering more of the basics so that we can start building bigger, smarter and more innovative robots.

Speakers: Emily Maryon

Date: 29/01/2020

Time: 16:00-17:00

Location: Richmond Building - LT3

Session 10

2019-2020: Session 10

Session 10: Introduction to Robotics

In this session, we’re introducing our brand new Arduino Nano robotics kits. This is your first opportunity to get hands on with the kits and exploring what they can do.

Speakers: Samuel Drage & Emily Maryon

Date: 22/01/2020

Time: 16:00-17:00

Location: Richmond Building - LT3

Session 9

2019-2020: Session 9

Session 9: How should Santa use Artificial Intelligence?

Santa Claus has a huge task of delivering presents to all the well behaved people around the world. As he and his employees have been doing this for many years, his systems for doing so have become outdated and are no longer modern or as optimal as they could be.

In this session, we’re going to look at how we could employ Artificial Intelligence to increase efficiency in his workflow.

Speakers: Mikael Rozee

Date: 04/12/2019

Time: 16:00-17:00

Location: Richmond Building - LT3

Presentation slides: Session 9

Resources: Christmas Presentation

Session 8

2019-2020: Session 8

Session 8: Chatbots

This week’s session we will be using the Natural Language Processing techniques we used previously, and embedding them in a chatbot!

Speakers: Thomas Apter

Date: 27/11/2019

Time: 16:00-17:00

Location: Richmond Building - LT3

Presentation slides: Session 8

Resources: Making a Chatbot

Session 7

2019-2020: Session 7

Session 7: Natural Language Processing

This session we’re going to look at Semantic Analysis - a way of interpreting the meaning or subject matter of a piece of text.

Speakers: Mikael Rozee

Date: 20/11/2019

Time: 16:00-17:00

Location: Richmond Building - LT3

Presentation slides: Session 7

Resources: Natural Language Processing tutorial

Session 6

2019-2020: Session 6

Session 6: Sentiment Analysis

An introduction to Sentiment Analysis.

Speakers: Mikael Rozee

Date: 13/11/2019

Time: 16:00-17:00

Location: Richmond Building - LT3

Presentation slides: Session 6

Resources: Text Sentiment Analysis

Session 5

2019-2020: Session 5

Session 5: AI and Ethics

An overview of the ethical and moral implications facing the development of Artificial Intelligence systems.

Speakers: Emily Maryon

Date: 06/11/2019

Time: 16:00-17:00

Location: Richmond Building - LT3

Presentation slides: Session 5

Python Crash Course

2019-2020: Python Crash Course

Python Crash Course

A quick introduction to the Python programming language.

Speakers: Samuel Drage

Date: 28/10/2019

Time: 12:00-16:00

Location: Lion Gate - 0.14

Presentation slides: Presentation slides

Resources: Crash Course materials

Session 4

2019-2020: Session 4

Session 4: Neural Networks

Neural Networks are a core part of Artificial Intelligence. Today, we’re going to look into how we can implement them ourselves without getting bogged down in the mathematics behind it.

Speakers: Thomas Apter

Date: 16/10/2019

Time: 16:00-17:00

Location: Richmond Building - LT3

Presentation slides: Session 4

Resources: Neural Networks tutorial

Session 3

2019-2020: Session 3

Session 3: Intro to the Society + Decision Trees

Welcome to our first session of the year! We’re going to be going through information about how you can get involved in the society throughout the rest of the year and then move on to create our very own Decision Trees in multiple different methods.

Speakers: Mikael Rozee

Date: 09/10/2019

Time: 16:00-17:00

Location: Richmond Building - LT3

Presentation slides: Session 3

Resources: Decision Trees tutorial

Taster Session 2

2019-2020: Taster Session 2

Taster Session 2: Robotic Process Automation

Come to our second taster session of 2019 to find out what we’re up and how the society will be structured in this academic year.

We’re going to be teaching you about Robotic Process automation, its many uses across industry, and then using this knowledge to create a tool to automate filling in web forms.

Speakers: Thomas Apter

Date: 02/10/2019

Time: 16:00-17:00

Location: Richmond Building - LT3

Presentation slides: Session 2

Resources: Web Automation tutorial

Taster Session 1

2019-2020: Taster Session 1

Taster Session 1: Genetic Programming

Come to our first taster session of 2019 to find out what we’re up and how the society will be structured in this academic year.

We’re going to be teaching you about the history of and theory behind Genetic Programming and then putting it into practice to “breed” cars that are able to navigate a race track.

Speakers: Mikael Rozee

Date: 25/09/2019

Time: 16:00-17:00

Location: Richmond Building - LT3

Presentation slides: Session 1

Resources: Genetic Racing tutorial

GitHub: mikaelsrozee/robocars

Looking for last year's sessions?

You can find 2018-2019's sessions by clicking here.